NY N026915

May 2, 2008

CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:104

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8466.10.0175

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Import Specialist
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a 12 piece ratcheting driver and socket set from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated April 25, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You refer to item number A032BA01198 (WDS) as a 12 piece ratcheting driver and socket set. The set contains the following items packaged for retail sale: One ratcheting drive made of carbon steel with a plastic handle. Four 1” long carbon steel bits.
One carbon steel adaptor.
Five carbon steel sockets ranging in size from 4mm to 10mm. One carbon steel extension bar.

The applicable subheading for the 12 piece ratcheting driver and socket set will be 8466.10.0175, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including work or tool holders, self-opening dieheads, dividing heads and other special attachments for machine tools; tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: Tool holders and self-opening dieheads: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,