NY N026748

April 30, 2008

CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Corrie Sorin
Design Center
283 Newbury Street
Boston, MA 02115

RE: The tariff classification of a shopping-style tote bag from China

Dear Ms. Sorin:

In your letter dated April 21, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is identified as "Trick or Treat Bag," item AA1270. The item is a double handle, open top, shopping bag. The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to personal effects during travel. It is constructed with an outer surface of 100% cotton textile material. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The front side of the bag depicts a pumpkin face. It measures approximately 14.5” (W) x 12.5” (H) x 5.25” (D).

The applicable subheading for the shopping bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

HTSUS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,