NY N026538

May 13, 2008

CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8526.92.0000

Mr. Christopher Garcia
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
8200 Boggy Creek RD/#600
Orlando, FL 32824

RE: The tariff classification of radio frequency remote control from Mexico and China.

Dear Mr. Garcia:

In your letter dated April 17, 2008 on behalf of SMK Electronics, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested.

The item in question is a radio frequency remote control device, which is referred to as the “ExpressCard Media Remote for Bluetooth”, product number VP6600R. This remote control apparatus plugs into the media slot of a PC or a laptop computer and is electronically charged (it has a rechargeable battery) and then connected by means of downloaded software to remotely control the functionality of the computer. The ExpressCard Media radio remote control has the capability of remotely controlling media software (such as Windows Media Player or iTunes), application software (such as PowerPoint), and other accessorial functions (such as flipping through a slide show of one’s personal photos stored on a computer).

The applicable subheading for the ExpressCard Media Remote for Bluetooth will be 8526.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio remote control apparatus. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,