NY N026355

April 25, 2008

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Maria F. Borges
Hasbro, Inc.
200 Narragansett Park Drive
Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200

RE: The tariff classification of a Dream Town Sweet Lily Dress Up (no item #) from China

Dear Ms. Borges:

In your letter dated April 8, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of Dream Town Sweet Lily Dress Up (no item #), which is a flimsy textile costume dress. Although the dress has several styling features, a well-made styling feature edge and a well-made embellishment, it has a loose overlock stitched neck and seams, a loose single straight stitched waist, flimsy elastics, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and raw or loose overlock stitched edges at two arm layers, three skirt layers and the closure.

The sample is being returned upon your request.

The applicable subheading of Dream Town Sweet Lily Dress Up (no item #), will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,