NY N026350

April 24, 2008

CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075

Ms. Ruth Hayd
Kohl’s Department Stores
N56 W 17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China

Dear Ms. Hayd:

In your letter dated April 16, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Submitted sample, style #SM386002, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 98% cotton and 2% spandex woven fabric. The jacket extends from the shoulder to slightly below the waist and is composed of three panels. The jacket features a full body, a collar, short sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a full front opening secured by two buttons, a full lining and a hemmed bottom. This garment will also be imported under style numbers ST386002 and SP386002.

The applicable subheading for the all styles will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

All styles fall within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,