NY N026331

May 9, 2008

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TAB:354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.9020

Ms. Michelle Wong
Avon Products Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of women’s panties from Macau.

Dear Ms. Wong:

In your letter dated April 14, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested.

You have submitted two samples of hipster-styled panties, PP #1066999 made up of 92% nylon and 8% spandex knit fabric. The panties consist of a raschel lace-like openwork knit fabric panel with an inwrought floral motif that encircles the waist/hip area, with a separate knit fabric panel making up the lined gusset crotch portion.

The applicable subheading for style PP #1066999 will be 6108.22.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, pantiesknitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of man-made fibers: otherwomen’s. The duty rate will be 15.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style PP #1066999 falls within textile category 652. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,