NY N026255

May 13, 2008

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020, 6114.30.3070, 6211.42.0081

Ms. Monica Chang
International Intimates Inc.
180 Madison Ave., 5th Floor
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of an adult costume from China.

Dear Ms. Chang:

In your letter dated April 1, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, Style HUQA186 Hustler School Girl costume consists of a top which you identify as a tie, upper body garment which you identify as a jacket and a bottom which you identify as a skirt. The tie and upper body garment are made of knit 88% nylon/12% spandex fabric. The bottom is made of woven 100% cotton fabric. The upper body garment has elbow length sleeves, a full front opening, and a collar. The garment does not reach the waist. The very short bottom has pleats, a hook and loop closure and detachable garters.

The Hustler School Girl Costume, Style HUQA186 consists of two or more garments. Note 14 of Section XI, of the HTSUS, requires that textile garments of different headings be separately classified, thus preventing classification of costumes consisting of two or more garments as sets. If a set cannot exist by application of Note 14, the articles that may be packaged with the garments must also be classified separately.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Tops: Women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 639.

    The applicable subheading for the upper body garment will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Women’s or girls’." The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

     The applicable subheading for the bottom will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, Women’s or girls’: Of cotton, Other." The duty rate will be 8.1% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359. 

      Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,