NY N026099

May 9, 2008

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Ms. Helena Cooper
Original Concepts Inc.
701 E. 3rd Street
Suite 130
Los Angeles, CA 90013

RE: The tariff classification of a Bo Peep Staff from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Cooper:

In your letter dated April 8, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Smiffys.

The merchandise that is the subject of your ruling request is identified as a plastic toy Bo Peep Staff, style number 30331. The shepherd’s staff is white and constructed of three 100% plastic interlocking pieces. The top of the staff is adorned with a blue satin ribbon and white satin rosette. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office.

The applicable subheading for the Bo Peep Staff will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toysdolls, other toyspuzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereofOther.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,