NY N026074

April 24, 2008

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Luz Guzman
Disguise Inc
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064

RE: The tariff classification of Sorg Adult (style 10572), Baby Adult (style 10574), and Pirate Adult (style 10575) from China

Dear Ms. Guzman:

In your letter dated April 4, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on costumes, which are being returned upon your request.

You have submitted photographs and samples of the following articles, which will be used as Halloween costumes: Sorg Adult, which consists of one full vinyl mask and hat, Baby Adult, which consists of one full vinyl mask and bonnet, and Pirate Adult, which consists of one full vinyl mask and bandana.

The applicable subheading for Sorg Adult (style 10572), Baby Adult (style 10574), and Pirate Adult (style 10575) will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,