NY N025905

May 8, 2008

CLA-2-35:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:237

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3506.10.5000

Ms. Sue Burton
Combined Resources International
2245 San Diego Ave.
San Diego, California 92110

RE: Tariff classification of a dispenser with adhesive transfer tape from Korea.

Dear Ms. Burton:

      In your letter dated April 9, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your product consists of a 6-pack of plastic hand held adhesive transfer tape dispensers for retail sale. Each dispenser contains a roll of adhesive transfer tape, a take-up reel and a roller. The adhesive transfer tape consists of a transfer tape which is coated with a pressure-sensitive adhesive. The adhesive strip measures 0.33 inches wide by 590 inches long. When the dispenser is rolled backward along a surface, a double sided adhesive strip is laid onto the surface. The spent transfer tape, which acts as a temporary backing for the adhesive, winds onto the take-up reel. The adhesive transfer tape is designed for home and office uses such as mounting pictures in scrapbooks, bonding craft materials and wrapping gifts.

    The applicable subheading for the 6-pack of plastic dispensers with adhesive transfer tape will be 3506.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: products suitable for use as glues or adhesives, put up for retail sale as glues or adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of 1 kilogram: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number shown above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski