NY N025892

April 28, 2008

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.96.9020

Mr. Corey Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corp.
75 Maiden Lane
Suite 903
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of socks from China.

Dear Mr. Klestadt:

In your letter dated April 9, 2008, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Two’s Company, Inc. The submitted samples will be returned.

You have submitted 3 pairs of adult slipper socks “Kringle Kozies” made of 94% Acrylic and 6% nylon rib knit fabric, without applied soles. The socks extend to below the wearers calf and feature 3 distinctive decorative designs.

The submitted sample, Reindeer socks, feature uniform plastic dots that are applied to the bottoms, eye logos permanently glued onto the front center, bells sewn across the front of the toe areas and scalloped tops.

The submitted sample, Santa Claus socks, feature uniform plastic dots that are applied to the bottoms and bells sewn onto the top front center of the scalloped tops.

The submitted sample, Snowman socks, feature uniform plastic dots that are applied to the bottoms, bells sewn onto the top front center of the hemmed tops and buttons sewn onto the front bottom of the socks.

You state that the socks will be sold as three-pair packs as well as individually. The classification of the submitted samples will be the same whether sold as three-pair packs or individually.

You also inquire as to the applicability of subheading 9817.95.05. Subheading 9817.95.05 does not apply to hosiery.

The applicable subheading for the merchandise, will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, other: of synthetic fibers: other: other, other." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The item falls within textile category 632. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,