NY N025846

April 25, 2008

CLA-2-63:OT:RR:E:NC:N3:349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0035

Kimberly Hotz
Globalshop Inc.
1200 East Ridgewood Avenue
Ridgewood, NJ 07450

RE: The tariff classification of a dish towel from China

Dear Ms. Hotz:

In your letter dated April 8, 2008 you requested a classification ruling.

You will be importing a dish towel. A photo of the towel was submitted with your request. The towel will be made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It will measure 20 x 29 inches and all of the edges are hemmed. The non-pile towel will feature a jacquard woven center stripe with a logo. In this case the logo on the photo reads “Macy’s New York”.

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.91.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton other: towels: jacquard figured. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The dish towel falls within textile category 363. Textile category designation 363 from China falls within the recently announced quantitative restrictions between the United States and China, commonly referred to as China Safeguards or Safeguard Quotas. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,