NY N025779

April 10, 2008

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Dawn Stattman
Christopher & Banks Company
2400 Xenium Lane North
Plymouth, MN 55441

RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas Tree Ornament, style # 2007 from China, Hong Kong and Indonesia

Dear Ms. Stattman:

In your letter dated March 3, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Christmas Tree Ornament, style # 2007 is a miniature knitted long sleeve sweater that is decorated with white beads. The sweater is affixed to a bead covered wire loop hanger for the purpose of hanging the ornament on a Christmas tree, and will be advertised, marketed and sold as such.

The applicable subheading for a Christmas Tree Ornament, style # 2007 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,