NY N025712

May 2, 2008

CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Ave. Floor 70
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of hats from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated April 2, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested.

Style FGB38S301 is a toque-style hat made of knit acrylic fabric and Style FGB28S304 is a hooded face mask made of knit acrylic fabric. The hooded face mask extends to the neck has openings for the eyes and nose.

            The applicable subheading for Styles FGB38S301 and FGB28S304 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric...Other: Of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,