NY N025651

May 2, 2008

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Ms. Monica Chang
International Intimates Inc.
180 Madison Ave., 5th Floor
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of an adult costume from China.

Dear Ms. Chang:

In your letter dated April1, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

Style HUQA189S Hustler Ballgirl Costume consists of a top which you identify as a dress, wristband and socks. The submitted short sleeve garment is made of knit 95% cotton/5% spandex fabric reaches to the upper thigh with a flare at the bottom, full back zipper closure, belt at the hip and an insert at the neckline. The wristband and 75% Cotton/23% nylon/2% spandex knit socks (no samples submitted) are imported packaged ready for retail sale with the top.

General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods "shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character." In this case, the top imparts the essential character of the set.

     The applicable subheading for Style HUQA189S Hustler Ballgirl Costume Set will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: women’s. The duty rate will be 10.8% ad valorem. The textile category is 339.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Even though the socks are included as a constituent part of the set for classification purposes, they still fall within textile category 332. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,