NY N025639

April 18, 2008

CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054

Ms. Monica Chang
International Intimates Inc.
180 Madison Ave., 5th Floor
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of an adult costume from China.

Dear Mr. McCullough:

In your letter dated April 1, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample Style HCC111 Hustler Country Cutie is an upper body garment made of woven 75% cotton/23% polyester/2% spandex denim fabric. The sleeves are made of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The short garment has straps with buttons, a patch pocket at the middle of the chest, gingham fabric sleeves and piping at the bottom and a back zipper closure. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the denim fabric.

 The applicable subheading for Style HCC111 Hustler Country Cutie will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, woman’s or girls’.: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The duty rate will be 8.1% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 341.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on "Consumer Protection,” “Business Information,” “Clothing & Textiles,” “Threading Your Way Through the Labeling Requirements”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,