NY N025632

April 18, 2008

CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Monica Chang
International Intimates Inc.
180 Madison Ave., 5th Floor
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of an adult costume from China.

Dear Mr. McCullough:

In your letter dated March 02, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample Style HCC107 Hustler Sweetheart Nurse Costume consists of an upper body garment made of woven 50% polyester/45% Ramie/5% spandex fabric. The short garment has a sweetheart neckline, short sleeves and a full front snap closure.

 The applicable subheading for the Style HCC107 Sweetheart Nurse Costume will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other, Other: Women’s." The duty rate will be 26.9% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 641.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,