NY N025630

April 30, 2008

CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0030

Ms. Monica Chang
International Intimates Inc.
180 Madison Ave., 5th Floor
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of an adult costume from China.

Dear Ms Chang:

In your letter dated March 31, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample Style HCC108 Hustler Hooded Nurse Costume consists of a romper made of woven 50% polyester/45%ramie and 5% spandex fabric. The garment has short sleeves, twp patch pockets, an attached hood, and a full front zipper closure.

The applicable subheading for Style HCC108, Hustler Hooded Nurse Costume will be 6211.43.0030, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, Women's or girls': Of man-made fibers, Washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel." The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The textile category is 237.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,