NY N025606

April 18, 2008

CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000

Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco International Inc.
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a multi- purpose textile furnishing from India

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated April 1, 2008 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Urban Outfitters, Inc.

The submitted sample, referred to as Do It Yourself (D.I.Y.) Tapestry Style # BS-AM-217H, is a multi- purpose textile furnishing. It consists of a sheet, wire hanger and a cloth cover for the hanger. The sheet is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is hemmed on all four sides and measures 90 x 110 inches. The cloth covers are printed with 6 different set of instructions for using or converting the fabric sheet into a bed cover, pillow, wall hanging, room divider, drapery panel or chair cover. The sheet, wire hanger and cloth cover for the hanger are considered to be a composite good.

The applicable subheading for Style # BS-AM-217H will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The general duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style # BS-AM-217H falls within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,