NY N025579

April 18, 2008

CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:TA:349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5704.90.0090

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a door mat from China

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated March 26, 2008 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is referred to as Golf Mat (65550). The door mat is made from a 100 percent polyester felt surface layer. It is backed with rubber. It measures approximately 27 x 18 inches. The face of the mat is printed with the phrase “I golf therefore, I am not here.” The edges of the mat are finished with a strip of knit fabric.

The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5704.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, of felt, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up: other... other. The duty rate will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The mat falls within textile category 665. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,