NY N025432

April 15, 2008

CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:112

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650

Justine Bacani
Customs Specialist II
Mitsubishi Motors North America, Inc.
Cypress, CA 90630

RE: The tariff classification of a Sensor, Lighting Control unit from Japan

Dear Ms. Bacani:

In your letter dated March 27, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article concerned is referred to as a Sensor, Lighting Control unit (Part Number 8634A001). This item is a dual function sensor unit which is to be installed on the windshields of certain Mitsubishi automobiles. This unit incorporates two lighting sensors (a forward light sensor and an ambient light sensor) and a rain sensor which consists of an infrared emitter and receiver.

In operation, this sensor module sends data to the vehicle’s electronic module, referred to as the ETACS. Based on the information supplied by the Sensor, Lighting Control unit, the ETACS will then automatically control the performance of the windshield wipers and/or the headlights and taillights.

The applicable subheading for the Sensor, Lighting Control unit will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,