NY N025382

April 14, 2008

CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:357

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511

Ms. Donna L. Shira
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad St.
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s outerwear jacket from United Arab Emirates

Dear Ms. Shira:

In your letter dated March 25, 2008, on behalf of Fashion Resources Corp., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style 970, is a men’s jacket with a shell made from a 65% polyester/35% cotton woven fabric. The jacket is fully lined with a 100% nylon woven fabric with a 600mm polyurethane coating for water resistance. The lining is diamond-quilted in two-inch squares to an expanded polyurethane filler. The jacket is hip-length and has a full front opening with a zipper closure, slant pockets at the waist, an unsecured pocket on the left sleeve, a buttoned closure at the wrist and a pointed collar.

Style 970 is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

If style 970 does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This jacket falls within textile category 634. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,