NY N025263

April 1, 2008

CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:1:128

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4500; 6912.00.4810

Evie & Linci, Inc.
19 Riverbend Road
Little Rock, AR 72202

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic tableware from China.

Dear Sir or Madam:

In your undated letter, received by us on March 26, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the photos and information submitted, consists of the following ceramic tableware items:

SKU 501-503 – 14” square platter valued at $4.47 SKU 504-506 – 14” square bowl valued at $4.94 SKU 507-509 – 6” square bowl valued at $1.00 SKU 510-512 – 12” x 8” curved platter valued at $3.06 SKU 513-515 – 10” x 9” square bowl valued at $3.29 SKU 516-518 – 10” x 12” rectangle tray valued at $3.29 SKU 519-521 – 6” x 9” rectangle tray valued at $2.18 SKU 522-524 – 14” x 9” curved bowl valued at $4.71 SKU 525-527 – 18” x 8” bread platter valued at $4.70 SKU 528-530 – 18” round platter valued at $6.59

You indicate that the items are made of stoneware ceramics, composed of course-grained stoneware clay bodies with reactive decorative glazing, and that they are intended for food and home design use.

The applicable subheading for SKU 501-503 – 14” square platter, SKU 510-512 – 12” x 8” curved platter, SKU 525-527 – 18” x 8” bread platter, and SKU 528-530 – 18” round platter, will be 6912.00.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Ceramic tableware other than of porcelain or china platters valued over $35 per dozen.” The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for SKU 504-506 – 14” square bowl, SKU 507-509 – 6” square bowl, SKU 513-515 – 10” x 9” square bowl, SKU 516-518 – 10” x 12” rectangle tray, SKU 519-521 – 6” x 9” rectangle tray, and SKU 522-524 – 14” x 9” curved bowl, will be 6912.00.4810, HTSUS, which provides for “Ceramic tableware other than of porcelain or chinaSuitable for food or drink contact.” The rate of duty will be 9.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Ceramic table/kitchenware may be subject to certain requirements under the regulations administered by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). If you have any questions regarding these requirements, you may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration, Division of Import Operations and Policy, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, Telephone: 1-888-463-6332.

Certain ceramic table and kitchen articles may be subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the FDA. Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

In the future, please limit your ruling request to a maximum of five items.              This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,