United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] According to Section 177.7(a) of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177.7(a)), “no ruling letter will be issued . . . in any instance in which it appears contrary to the sound administration of the customs and related laws.” In addition, 19 C.F.R. 177.9(a) states that “In the absence of a change of practice or other modification or revocation which affects the principle of the ruling set forth in the ruling letter, that principle may be cited as authority in the disposition of transactions involving the same circumstances.” As we have issued numerous other rulings on the same circumstances, it is contrary to the sound administration of customs laws to issue additional rulings.