United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

We are unable to issue a ruling for style numbers 2197FEL, Crimson Ninja Toddler, 2538, Ahoy Mattey Toddler, 7426, Spider-Man Leg Muscle Child, 7427, Red Power Ranger Leg Muscle Child, 7428, Hulk Movie Leg Muscle Child, and style number 7429, Iron Man Leg Muscle Child, regarding the costume provisions of Heading 9505 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), along with any related samples, exhibits, etc. According to Section 177.7(a) of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177.7(a)), “no ruling letter will be issued . . . in any instance in which it appears contrary to the sound administration of the customs and related laws.” In addition, 19 C.F.R. 177.9(a) states that “In the absence of a change of practice or other modification or revocation which affects the principle of the ruling set forth in the ruling letter, that principle may be cited as authority in the disposition of transactions involving the same