NY N025194

March 27, 2008

CLA-2-69:OT:RR:E:NC:1:128

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Mr. Troy Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic trinket box from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated March 25, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product in question is identified as item # A081IA00341, Easter Trinket Box. The trinket box is made of dolomite ceramic, hand painted with a glaze finish. The item measures approximately 3 7/8” in diameter by 5 3/8” in height and is comprised of a base and lid. Together, the two pieces form an Easter egg design and shape. The lid is removed to store small trinkets within the “egg.” The product is available in three designs and is intended to be sold during and for the Easter holiday. Although the trinket box has the capability of being used as a storage container, it is primarily an ornamental article, with the ancillary feature of being a trinket box.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic trinket box, identified as item number A081IA00341, Easter Trinket Box, will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,