NY N025138

April 14, 2008

CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:1:126

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7020.00.6000, 9601.90.2000

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco International, Inc.
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of various knobs from India

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated March 20, 2008, on behalf of your client, Urban Outfitters, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four representative samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, designated as “Mother-of-Pearl Scallop Knob” - style number 07/11/16/11, is a decorative, oval-shaped knob composed of black plastic resin with a mother-of-pearl scallop overlay. Brass mounting hardware is attached to the back of the knob.

The submitted sample, designated as “Delicate Flower Knob” - style number 07/10/10/13, is a decorative, round knob composed of orange plastic resin with a mother-of-pearl flower design in the center. Brass mounting hardware is attached to the back of the knob.

The applicable subheading for the two decorative mother-of-pearl knobs will be 9601.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "worked shells and articles thereof". The rate of duty will be free.

The submitted sample, designated as “Wrapped Stone Knob” - style number PHOD-178, is a decorative, round knob composed of green glass with brass wire wrapped around it. Brass mounting hardware is attached to the back of the knob.

The submitted sample, designated as “Antique Beaded Flower Knob” – style number PHOD-177, is a decorative, turquiose blue glass beaded knob with three white flower-shaped glass beads. Brass mounting hardware is attached to the back of the knob.

The applicable subheading for the two knobs composed of glass will be 7020.00.6000, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of glass: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7020.00.6000, HTSUS, which are products of India, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,