NY N024927

April 17, 2008

CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:1:126

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of two vase-like glass articles from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated March 13, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding two vase-like glass articles described as “Christmas Glass Hurricanes.” You indicated that both of these articles will be designated with item number A072MA02962.

Samples were submitted with your ruling request.

The glass which comprises each article has a “crackle finish.” One vase is painted with a Christmas tree and the other is painted with a poinsettia.

The height of each article is approximately six inches. The diameter of each vase is approximately 4.73 inches. The diameter of the opening of each vase is approximately 4.5 inches.

You stated that the value of each of these glass articles is over thirty cents but not over three dollars.

  The applicable subheading for the glass vase-like articles (item number A072MA02962) will be 7013.99.5000, HTSUS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

          Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

      This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

      A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,