NY N024851

April 10, 2008

CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9580

Mr. Peter Salvato
Import Commodity Group Ltd.
131 East Merrick Road
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of an Energizer Energi To Go® Portable Power Outlet from China

Dear Mr. Salvato:

In your letter dated March 13, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Audiovox Electronics Corporation of Hauppauge, New York.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is an Energizer Energi To Go® Portable Power Outlet. It is identified within your letter as Part # ER-FLY.

The Energizer Energi To Go® Portable Power Outlet is designed to provide immediate power and charging power for a number of devices including laptops, portable DVD players, portable gaming systems, iPod/MP3 players, cell phones, digital cameras, camcorders, etc. It is imported with a wall outlet adapter that incorporates a rectifier, which converts alternating current (AC) power to direct current (DC) power, and a cigarette outlet adapter, which converts DC power to DC power of a different voltage. The Energizer Energi To Go® Portable Power Outlet itself contains a rechargeable lithium-ion battery that provides DC power when a device is plugged directly into the ER-FLY’s socket. It can also provide AC power when the DC power coming from the rechargeable lithium-ion battery is converted by its built-in inverter power circuit from DC to AC. A sample of the Energizer Energi To Go® Portable Power Outlet (ER-FLY) was furnished to this office for classification purposes and is being returned to you as per your request.

When stationary, the Energizer Energi To Go® Portable Power Outlet can be plugged into a wall power outlet or a motor vehicle’s 12 volt cigarette outlet for a consistent source of power and/or battery recharging power. When the Energizer Energi To Go® Portable Power Outlet is plugged into a wall outlet, the AC power is converted to DC power by the adapter’s built-in rectifier and the DC power is provided to the device that it is plugged into. When the Energizer Energi To Go® Portable Power Outlet is plugged into a motor vehicle’s 12 volt cigarette outlet, DC power is also supplied to the device that it is plugged into providing immediate power and/or recharging power to the devices battery. When mobile, the Energizer Energi To Go® Portable Power Outlet utilizes its rechargeable lithium-ion battery to provide clean, consistent DC or AC power for mobile devices, as well as recharging capabilities.

The applicable subheading for the Energizer Energi To Go® Portable Power Outlet (ER-FLY) will be 8504.40.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers , static converters (for example rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,