NY N024832

March 25, 2008

CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Una Gauthier
CVS Onsite Import Client Liaison
Barthco International, Division of Ozburn-Hessey Logistics One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of felt buckets from China

Dear Ms. Gauthier:

In your letter dated March 6, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS Pharmacy, of Woonsocket, Rhode Island.

The submitted samples are four felt buckets that you identify as “Christmas Felt Buckets” (CO1-SIUX16081). They are made of polyester felt and contain a plastic inner lining to which the felt is adhered. They feature a carrying strap/handle, also made of felt. The buckets measure approximately 5¼”H x 5”W at the top. Each one contains Christmas-themed shapes and designs which are affixed to the outer portion.

The applicable subheading for the felt buckets will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,