NY N024800

March 26, 2008

CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Bill Hammons, Jr.
Vice President
Cortez Customhouse Brokerage Company
2264-B Landmeier Road
Elk Grove Village, Il 60007-2645

RE: The tariff classification of an oval basket from China

Dear Mr. Hammons:

In your letter dated March 11, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Watson Trading, of Hillsdale, Michigan.

The submitted sample, identified as Style #CT-73024, is an oval basket that is constructed of a woven textile fabric of flax over a cardboard stiffener. The interior is lined with polyester/cotton textile fabric. The basket measures approximately 14”L x 11”W x 4½”D and features a plastic handle on each end.

The applicable subheading for the oval basket will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,