NY N024789

April 14, 2008

CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:120

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5100

Ms. Tami Nelson
Targus, Inc.
1211 N. Miller Street
Anaheim, CA 92806

RE: The tariff classification of a notebook computer cooling pad from China.

Dear Ms. Nelson:

In your letter dated March 7, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

The merchandise under consideration is the HeatDefense, item number TXZ014US. It is a cooling pad specifically designed, shaped, and marketed for use with a laptop computer, and measures approximately 13.5 inches long by 11.75 inches wide. The surface of the pad is made of PVC and polyester material, while the inside consists of crystalline sodium sulfate decahydrate, a heat-absorbing substance. The HeatDefense cooling pad is thin, lightweight, and foldable, and thus travels easily with the user’s laptop computer. It is also flexible and may be easily utilized on any surface such as a desk, table, or the user’s lap. During use, the laptop computer is placed on top of the HeatDefense pad, and the pad absorbs the heat generated by the laptop computer.

Based on the supporting literature you submitted, the HeatDefense is of a class or kind principally used with a laptop computer that is classified in heading 8471, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The applicable subheading for the HeatDefense, item number TXZ014US, will be 8473.30.5100, HTSUS, which provides for “Parts and accessories (other than covers, carrying cases and the like) suitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,