NY N024768

April 4, 2008

CLA-2-44:OT:RR:E:NC:2:230

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.8000

Mr. Gary D. Hollis
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of an expanding shelf of laminated bamboo from China

Dear Mr. Hollis:

In your letter dated March 13, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on the “Bamboo 3-Step Expandable Shelf,” SKU # 10029144. A photograph of the product was submitted. The product is a 4-1/2” high x 8” deep, three-step shelf in two parts. One part fits and slides under the other part so that the width of the shelf can expand from 12” to 23”. The expandable shelf is designed to be placed in a cabinet, pantry or on a countertop to organize and store spices, small cans and similar items. The shelf is made entirely of laminated bamboo.

The applicable subheading for the “Bamboo 3-Step Expandable Shelf,” SKU # 10029144, will be 4420.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,