NY N024696

March 20, 2008

CLA-2-79:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.6000

Ms. Roseann Downing
Life is good, Inc.
283 Newbury Street
Boston, MA. 02115

RE: The tariff classification of Lakewood Leather Key Chains from China

Dear Ms. Downing:

In your letter dated March 11, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Daisy Key Chain was submitted for our review.

The merchandise is identified in your letter as Lakewood Leather Key Chains, style number JJ4105. The three models for which you are requesting a ruling are the Long Leather Tab Key Chain, the Daisy Key Chain and the Heart Key Chain. Each Lakewood Leather Key Chain is composed of a zinc carabiner, a steel split wire ring, a smaller round steel ring and a decorative leather attachment. The metal in each article that predominates by weight is zinc.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Lakewood Leather Key Chains will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,