NY N024564

March 17, 2008

CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Mr. Andy S. Wood
Family Dollar Services, Inc.
10401 Monroe Rd.
Matthews, NC 28105

RE: The tariff classification of a candleholder from China.

Dear Mr. Wood:

In your letter dated March 7, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the 2-Piece Glass Tea Light Candleholder, SKU Style #1045FD. A sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you.

The submitted sample consists of a parabolic shape glass cup measuring approximately 3 inches in diameter and 1 inch high, with a center opening specifically fitted for a tea light candle leaving the flame completely exposed. The glass candleholder rests on a decorative glass saucer measuring approximately 5 inches in diameter. The two articles are packaged together as a set.

The applicable subheading for the 2-Piece Glass Tea Light Candleholder, SKU Style #1045FD will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittingsNon-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,