NY N024449

March 31, 2008

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.22.0000

Mr. Mickey Green
Commonwealth Hosiery Mills, Inc.
4964 Island Ford Rd.
Randleman, NC 27317-0939

RE: The tariff classification of tights from China.

Dear Mr. Green:

In your letter dated March 4, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned.

The submitted sample, style F470, is a woman’s pair of stirrup tights made of 75% acrylic, 20% nylon and 5% spandex knit fabric. The footless tights feature open heels, an elasticized hemmed top and bottom, a separately sewn-in gusset crotch and an elasticized front and back center seam. You state that the tights measure more than 67 decitex.

The applicable subheading for style F470 will be 6115.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockingsknitted or crocheted: Panty hose and tights: Of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn 67 decitex or more: Other." The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style F470 falls within textile category 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,