NY N024441

April 3, 2008

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010

Mr. Erick Echeverria
Columbia Sportswear Company
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, OR 97229

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from China.

Dear Mr. Echeverria:

In your letter dated February 28, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style XM6719 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit pile fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The jacket features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a zip-through mock turtleneck collar; long sleeves with tunnel elastic cuffs; side entry zippered pockets below the waist; an embroidered logo on the right chest; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and cordlocks.

The applicable subheading for Style XM6719 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style XM6719 falls within textile category designation 634. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski