NY N024405

March 18, 2008

CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.9000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Guanosine 5’-monophosphate disodium salt hydrate, CAS No. 5550-12-9, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 21, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Guanosine 5’-monophosphate disodium salt hydrate which is a nucleotide indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.     

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,