NY N024276

March 7, 2008

CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Geri Davidson
Import Assistant/Transportation
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of an open rectangular basket from China

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated February 28, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is an open rectangular basket (SKU# 10045055). It measures approximately 15” x 12” x 9”H. The sides of the basket are constructed of fabric stretched over a metal frame. You describe the fabric as follows: “paper tetolon (nylon fiber) weave material.” The top edge of the item is covered with a strip of canvas. The bottom of the basket is made of canvas with a paperboard stiffener.

The applicable subheading for the open rectangular basket will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102 .

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,