NY N024201

March 13, 2008

CLA-2-63:OT:RR:E:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Amy Morgan
Customs Compliance
Costco Wholesale
999 Lake Drive
Issaquah, WA 98027

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative stuffed plush moose and wood sled from China

Dear Ms. Morgan:

In your letter dated March 3, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a picture of a decorative stuffed moose with a wood sled (Item# 900006). It stands 40” tall. The moose body is made of an acrylic textile fabric with a polyester fiber filling. The sled and base portions are made of pinewood with a steel frame. You indicate that the item will be sold/marketed as a decorative item for the entryway of a home.

The applicable subheading for the decorative stuffed plush moose with a wood sled will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,