NY N024173

March 18, 2008

CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.4000

Mr. Dennis W. Marshall
Stillwater Designs Inc.
3100 N. Husband
Stillwater, OK 74075

RE: The tariff classification of a terminal block from China.

Dear Mr. Marshall:

In your letter dated February 29, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a 3-Pole Terminal Block with a fitted plastic insulating cover. It is designed to make additional electrical connections to a motor vehicle battery. This device is a low-profile terminal block constructed of a solid piece of brass in a triangular shape and features three round openings on one side with set-screws for clamping wire conductors up to size 4 American Wire Gage (AWG). A single opening with a set-screw on the bottom of the terminal block is designed to fit over a battery post and make a positive electrical connection. It is used with an installation kit for a power amplifier in a motor vehicle.

The applicable subheading for the terminal block will be 8536.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuitsfor a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Terminals, electrical splices and electrical couplings; wafer probers.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,