NY N024135

March 25, 2008

CLA-2-46:OT:RR:NC:2:230

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000

Ms. Sandra Kobs
Kohl’s Department Stores
N56 W1700 Ridgewood Dr.
Menomonee Falls, WI 53051

RE: The tariff classification of a woven paper tote bag from China

Dear Ms. Kobs:

In your letter dated February 28, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the product to be classified, described as a “Paper Straw” tote bag, style # HB28240, was submitted. The sample will be returned to you as you requested.

The sample consists of a large rectangular bag measuring approximately 20” wide x 13” high x 6-1/2” deep. The bag has two handles and a zippered top closure. The external surface of the bag is composed of interwoven strips of paper dyed in a multi-colored stripe pattern. The strips of paper were folded one or more times lengthwise prior to being interwoven together. The interior of the bag is lined with a textile fabric and is reinforced with a coated fabric. The essential character of the bag is imparted by the woven paper exterior surface.

The applicable subheading for the woven paper tote bag, style # HB28240, will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; other (than of vegetable materials). The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,