NY N024046

March 7, 2008

CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000

Ms. Geri K. Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic magazine file from Finland.

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated February 28, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A photograph was provided with your letter. The magazine file is composed of clear molded polystyrene plastic. The file is meant for a desk top and can be used to organize magazines, journals, catalogs and other printed material. The magazine file is “L” shaped and measures 5 inches in width by 11 ½ inches in length by 12 ½ inches at it greatest height.

The applicable subheading for the magazine file will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plasticsoffice or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,