NY N024042

March 14, 2008

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Ms. Karen D. Cooper-Martin
MGA Entertainment Inc.
16340 Roscoe Blvd, Suite 200
Van Nuys, CA 91406

RE: The tariff classification of a Bratz™ Magic Hair Color Station from China

Dear Ms. Cooper-Martin:

In your letter dated February 27, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item number 381341, is an activity set called the Bratz Magic Hair Color Station. The toy set includes the following components: a 13 inch stand that holds 4 dispensers of washable hair colors, 2 bottles, one that acts as a mixing reservoir and one that is an applicator for the hair color, and a doll-sized cape and face mask for use with the Bratz dolls. The hair coloring ingredients may be used on either a doll or on a child. The activity kit is specially designed for the entertainment of girls, ages six and older. The product is considered a role play toy because the child is pretending to be a grown-up hair colorist and beautician.

The applicable subheading for the Bratz Hair Color Station will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal carsdolls, other toyspuzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereofOther.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Importations of this product may be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy or simulate a registered trademark, trade name or copyright recorded with U.S. Customs and Border Protection. If you are an authorized importer of the product we recommend notifying your local CBP office prior to importation.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,