NY N024031

March 3, 2008

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Irene Tsiavos
Fun World
80 Voice Road
Carle Place, NY 11514

RE: The tariff classification of styles 1571 & 1571H, Child Bumble Bee, from China, Taiwan, India and Vietnam

Dear Ms. Tsiavos:

In your letter dated February 26, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Styles 1571 & 1571H, Child Bumble Bee, are two styles of a flimsy textile costume set that consists of a dress and wings, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has two styling features, one well-made edge and one well-made embellishment, it has loose overlock stitched neck and seams, a loose single straight stitched waist, flimsy elastics and raw or loose overlock stitched edges at the arms.

The applicable subheading for styles 1571 & 1571H, Child Bumble Bee, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,