NY N023914

March 20, 2008

CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2939.99.0000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Ipratropium Bromide (CAS-22254-24-6) in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 19, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Ipratropium Bromide, is a synthetic derivative of the naturally occurring belladonna alkaloid, Atropine. It is indicated for use as a bronchodilator drug.

The applicable subheading for the Ipratropium Bromide in bulk form will be 2939.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Vegetable alkaloids, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This product may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,