NY N023823

March 7, 2008

CLA-2-38:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800; 3824.90.9290

Ms. Maggie Ranney
L.E. Coppersmith, Inc.
525 S. Douglas Street
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of chemical reagent solutions from Korea

Dear Ms. Ranney:

In your letter dated February 25, 2008, you requested, on behalf of your client Bioneer Inc., a tariff classification ruling concerning four chemical reagent solutions which are listed below.

TCA Deblocking Solution
Cap A Solution
Cap B Solution
Oxidizer Solution

The TCA Deblocking Solution is composed of 1,2-Dichloroethane and Trichloroacetic acid. The Cap A Solution is composed of Tetrahydrofuran, over 5% Pyridine and acetic anhydride. The Cap B Solution is composed of Tetrahydrofuran and 1-Methylimidazole. The Oxidizer Solution is composed of Tetrahydrofuran, over 5% Pyridine, Iodine and distilled water. The chemical reagent solutions, imported in 100 liter containers, are chemical mixtures used to produce synthetic oligonucleotides.

The applicable subheading for the Cap A Solution and the Oxidizer Solution will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other: other: mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the TCA Deblocking Solution and the Cap B Solution will be 3824.90.9290, HTSUS, which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,