NY N023676

March 13, 2008

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030

Mr. John Nagel
Hanesbrands, Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s undergarment from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated February 20, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style DB4248 “Got Your Back Shaping Cami” is an underwear camisole constructed of 92% nylon and 8% spandex tightly knit fabric. The snug fitting garment is supported on the body by adjustable elasticized shoulder straps. It covers the torso from the top of the bust to the waist. The seamless garment features a V-styled front, elasticized edging along the top, and a hemmed bottom. A change of knit pattern at the bust allows for cupping and support without flattening. According to your submission, the garment is designed to smooth the back, and to virtually eliminate unsightly bulges and lines. The garment is part of your shapewear line and is designed to provide substantial support throughout.

The applicable subheading for style DB4248 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: otherof man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,