NY N023673

March 6, 2008

CLA-2-87:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:101

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090

Andrew W. Patterson, President
Global Safety Products, LLC
603 West Broad Street, Suite # 2
Falls Church, VA 22046-3259

RE: The tariff classification of a cart from China

Dear Mr. Patterson,

In your letter dated February 21, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is an Incubator Egg Tray Trolley used to transport eggs to and from an incubator. The Incubator Egg Tray Trolley is constructed of both galvanized and stainless steel. It is equipped with four (4) wheeled casters to facilitate movement. The Incubator Egg Tray Trolley measures approximately 6 ½ feet in height, 1 foot 8 inches in depth and 5 feet 1 inch in width.

The applicable classification subheading for the Incubator Egg Tray Trolley will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “ other vehicles, not mechanically propelled : Other vehicles: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 3.2%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,