NY N023658

March 18, 2008

CLA-2-95:OT:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Ms. Helena Cooper
Original Concepts Inc.
701 E. 3rd Street, Suite 130
Los Angeles, CA 90013

RE: The tariff classification of a pirate sword and baldric from China

Dear Ms. Cooper:

In your letter dated February 16, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Smiffy’s.

The sample submitted is a black fabric and polyurethane toy baldric. A baldric is a sword holder that was once used by pirates. In addition, a photograph of a plastic toy sword to be used with the baldric was submitted for a classification determination. The designated item number for the toy pirate sword and toy baldric is 30533. The two products will be packaged and sold as a unit. The sword and sword holder are used for role playing. The sample will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the toy pirate sword and baldric will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters and similar wheeled toysother toyspuzzles of all kindsparts and accessories thereofOther.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,