NY N023656

February 27, 2008

CLA-2-73:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:118

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.8065

Mr. Tom Nielson
Director of Operations
William A. McGinty Co.
2300 East Higgins Road
Suite 104
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of a hex flange screw from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Nielson:

In your letter dated February 21, 2008, on behalf of Shamrock Industrial Fastener Corp., Itasca, IL, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a drawing for an item described as an M8-1.25 hex flange screw with a locking serrated washer and a point. The length of the fastener is 23.00 mm, the head height is 8.6 mm and the width across the flats is 12.7 mm. The screw is made of steel and assigned part number 8540292.

The applicable subheading for the steel hex flange screw (M8-1.25) will be 7318.15.8065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: other: with hexagonal heads: other. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem.

Consideration was given to classifying the screw within subheading 7318.15.4000, HTSUS, (machine screws) as you suggested. This office reviewed the information provided with this request and did not find any evidence to indicate that this item was designed to the standards of a machine screw.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,